Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Modified Nerf Element!

So i'm teaching my friend how to mod! And with some help, this is what he came up with....


AR removal

Barrel post removal

Added padding

Upgraded catch spring

Added a random spring



Added washers and hotglue in the handle


Hay guys. Plopper here! I am FINALLY selling some of my blasters!the blasters that are for sale are as follows:
Alpha Trooper
Barrel Brake
Broken Vulcan
Recon parts
Some accessories
A mini clip
So those are the things that I am going to sell! Click here and here for further imformanton about the blasters and the prices.
*update*  I made a new thread on both nrev and the haven
If you are interested in any of them, e-mail me @ plopper4568@gmail.com.
Nerf on!

Monday, July 30, 2012

Nerf CPVCed Nerf Firefly(2003)

So This is just an update on the firefly post I did a while back. So it's just a quick update of what I've been doing lately also.
I spray painted  it.

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Modified Air Tech 2000!

Hey guys, this is the same AT2K as the one in Goodwill finds 2. Anyways I have finally finished it! It's not the cleanest/best 2K but it will work :)

Best. Quick 16. Ever!

                                                       a long time coming
Thai, it's your lucky day. My Quick 16 is finally done! Sporting a red paintjob and a couple basic internal mods, it truly is the best Quick 16 ever. Ranges are about 30 feet. Not the best, but the paintjob makes up for it. For more pics, check out the flickr set. Also some important info after the read more button.

Sunday, July 22, 2012

Modified Nerf Speedswarm (2012)

Hay guys. Im back with another review! This is kinda overdue because I got this blaster about a month ago now. But yea so heres my speedswarm!
1. Not as heavy as most electronic blasters.
2. Good Ranges stock
3. Big handles
4. Better battery pack
5. Great for intergrations.

1. Slow RoF
2. Kind of big and bulky
3. Dosnt hold as many darts as the Swarmfire

Mods done:
Air Restrictor removal
Light spring addition
Dart pegs removed
Seal improvement
Holes pluged
Eventually a voltage mod
 The modded turet. I might CPVC the turret (mabey)


Ranges: 40-45ft FLAT 50ft w/ Stefans
Reliability: IDK
Modding potental: Plenty
Rating: 3.5/5

Overall this blaster is great if you want one.
As always, Nerf on, Cheers, peace

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Recon Barrel

Hey guys here is my Recon accessory I made. I cut the recon barrel but didn't cut the orange thing inside.
 I also glue on a Longshot front gun handle. Overall I really like it and its super comfortable. 
I might give it a paint job in the future. :) 

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Nerf Vortex Vigilon (2011)

Ok, I know I havent made a post in a while, but if anyone asks, ive been very busy lately. But anyway, heres a review! This time on a Vortex blaster! Even though I am not a fan of vortex blasters, this one is my favorite pistol out of the line. But with out further stalling for time :p , heres the vigilon:
1. Looks cool.
2. Shoots far.
3.Easy to Load
4.Very Comfy  to hold.
1. Dosn't shoot Fast
2. Very complicated to mod
3.Too Many Locks XP
4. Dosn't fire fast
5. Disks arnt accurate in windy conditions
The otherside.
The Clip door release
Door Closed
Door Opened
Reliability: I dont really know.
Modding potental: Moderate modding potental
Accuracy: Depends if its windy or not.

Overall this blaster is fun to mess around with, but not really good in a war situation.

As allways, Nerf on, Cheers, peace.


Painted Recon Barrel

This is my painted Recon barrel. To be honest, I just about forgot about this project. XD The paintjob isn't too much to be proud of, but it works. More pics after the read more button.

Monday, July 16, 2012

McMaster-Carr Order Arrived!

WOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOO! Finally it has came. Here's some pics (I've been posting way to many videos :P)

I wonder what it could be!?! Guess before scrolling down!

Sunday, July 15, 2012

The iSnap!

Finally, here is the iSnap! Yes, I know that's the worst looking clothes pin trigger you've ever seen.

Friday, July 13, 2012

Goodwill Finds 2!

Hehe, back from the goodwill... again!


A for Awesome/ Red Captain America mask

That was quick! This "mod" took me about 1 or 2 hours. The result is this. A boss looking mask. I really like it and think I did quite well on the paintjob. And yes, I will update the post with a pic of me wearing it, so don't ask in the comments. What do you think of it?

Thursday, July 12, 2012

Thursday Night Loot

Went to KMart tonight and got some loot. A Captain America mask($2.50) and something for my 3DS.  I'm sure you're wondering why the heck I posted this and even more why the heck I got a Captain America mask. It is for a quick and fun project that you will see completed in a few days.

I felt like an idiot buying the mask.

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Lazy,lazy, lazy.

Hay guys. First off I apologize for my lack of posting this summer. Things have been slow with nerf lately, And with me going camping tomorrow, life getting in the way and lack of projects, Nerf will probably be slow for me this summer. But I will try my best to get as many posts,and hopefully videos, as possible. Another reason why I havent been posting and doing projects is lazyness.:P
But now I have set my goals involving nerf blasters this summer.
My list is:
To get at least 1-2 longshots
To get a BBBB ( Buzz Bee Big Blast )
Get a Reactor (you'll know why)
Get a Titan
Open commisions
Meet Imod
Now this list is current or future projects:
BBB/NF intergration #2
Singled Reactor
Minimized Furyfire (done)
Singled longshot /w Recon intergration
HvZ Longshot
The rape cannon(singled titan)
Finally a Hopperd BBBB

So thats my list. Its kind of a tall order for me ( i might end up doing half of both lists)
I know what you people are going to be thinking "Plopper, You mad. you cant get a longshot. It will be harder to get 2. Also it would be difficult getting a BBBB Since they'er out of production" I know,  I know. But I will be searching the forums, eBay and creigslist  for the longshots and the BBBB.  So to sum things up, what im trying to say is that im alive and no I didnt quit nerf. Just life has been difficult. ( I wont explain why) So yea look forward to my posts and my blasters

Nerf on, Cheers, peace.

Thursday, July 5, 2012


Wow. Thank you so much for helping us reach this many views! This blog has come a long way since it started back in September, and I would have never thought it would ever get this many views in less than a year! Again I

Thank you for making this happen,


Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Sonic Series Praxis Is Real!

PSyk obtained a Sonic Series Praxis. I told ya it was real. :P UT has a post and more pics, so go check it out!

Nerf Vortex Ammo Belt

A Nerf Vortex Ammo Belt! Here's a link to ShiningFoam's post. How cool is that! Thanks for posting about this ShiningFoam!

How to Make a Homemade Nerf Absolver!

Yep, as promised here's my tutorial on how to make this <== Link.  Just watch the video!

Thanks for reading

Happy 4th of July!

Hey guys! Happy 4th of July! Anyways hope you guys have fun doing what you do today :)

(I might have a video of some fireworks :P)

Monday, July 2, 2012

A New/Tip to do a Hopper Clip!

Just read the title :P Anyways, I wanted to change the barrel on my hopper, but didn't want to dremel out a piece of 1/2 PVC and hammer the 1/2 CPVC into it. So this is what I did :D

What you have to do is get a 1/2 CPVC coupler, and dremel out one side of the coupler. Now get a hammer and pound the coupler into your hopper!

Now you have a hopper that you can easily change to different barrel lengths!

Thanks for reading,

Quick 16 Update

An update on my Quick 16 progress and something else. Both should be done in max 2 weeks. Sorry for the long wait!

Sunday, July 1, 2012

Nerf Rattler (1994) and some news!

Hay guys, im back and now motivated to mod stuff! First off I apologize for the lack of posts from me. Lately I haven't had any motivation to post anything or the time to post. With 4th of July comming up, I was busy to get money for fireworks. I am also in the making of a pump action longstrike! Turns out it will take me a while to make(Dont ask why :P) But now thats out of my way, I have some time to post!
So without further blah blah blahs, here's the Nerf Rattler:
The Rattler is a 1994 Nerf Max Force blaster that holds 4 Mega Darts. It is no

I need a name for my Xploderz gun

Well as the title says, I need a name! As soon as we pick a name for my blaster, I will do a post/video on it. Here are some names I like....

The X-Shot  (X for Xploderz)

The X-Snap

The Mod-Snap

The iMod-Snap

Those are just some names I like, if you think you have a better name. PLEASE drop a comment!

Thanks for reading!